Uploading to several charts

Discuss mods and get help with mods ONLY
This topic is 16 years and 11 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
Divra
Member
Posts: 486
Joined: September 22nd, 2006
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Divra » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:33 am

This will allow you to upload to up to three charts at the same time. I have tested it with rf-mod 3.5 and the last C-mod that doesn't change the board speed (I don't think it changes this file anyway).
Put this(Save target as/Save link as) in library.zip and add the URLs in fretsonfire.ini.
This is what I use, it uploads to the official chart, 'our chart' and mine:

Code: Select all

uploadurl = http://fretsonfire.sourceforge.net/play
uploadurl2 = http://charts.fretsonfire.net/fretsonfire/play
uploadurl3 = http://chart.gamingrecon.com/upload.php
Last edited by Divra on Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Charts (Down as of November 25th)
User avatar
Heka
Member
Posts: 1148
Joined: September 8th, 2006
Location: Finland
Reputation: 2

Postby Heka » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:52 am

OMG thx :)
User avatar
Dan1lo
Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: December 19th, 2006
Reputation: 0

Postby Dan1lo » Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:29 am

so cool!
not a robot
User avatar
raph666
Administrator
Posts: 2428
Joined: March 9th, 2007
Location: dans la mer du nord
Reputation: 20
Contact:

Postby raph666 » Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:58 am

nice Divra! any src or diff? maybe you want to keep it though! so you keep all the glory and fame :;):
Divra
Member
Posts: 486
Joined: September 22nd, 2006
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Divra » Thu Jun 21, 2007 12:09 pm

It's all copying :)
From

Code: Select all

fn = lambda: self.song.info.uploadHighscores(self.engine.config.get("game", "uploadurl"), self.song.getHash())
self.engine.resource.load(self, "uploadResult", fn)

To

Code: Select all

fn = lambda: self.song.info.uploadHighscores(self.engine.config.get("game", "uploadurl"), self.song.getHash())
self.engine.resource.load(self, "uploadResult", fn)
fn2 = lambda: self.song.info.uploadHighscores(self.engine.config.get("game", "uploadurl2"), self.song.getHash())
self.engine.resource.load(self, "uploadResult", fn2)
fn3 = lambda: self.song.info.uploadHighscores(self.engine.config.get("game", "uploadurl3"), self.song.getHash())
self.engine.resource.load(self, "uploadResult", fn3)
Charts (Down as of November 25th)
not a robot
User avatar
raph666
Administrator
Posts: 2428
Joined: March 9th, 2007
Location: dans la mer du nord
Reputation: 20
Contact:

Postby raph666 » Thu Jun 21, 2007 12:17 pm

alright!!! haha sometimes we keep asking ourselves why it's not been done and waiting for Alex to do all the job, I'm glad to see that more and more people are in the code modding, even if it gets harder to get all the mods working together!!

maybe we could get a sticky containing all code modding
User avatar
JMT391
Member
Posts: 250
Joined: June 7th, 2007
Location: New York
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby JMT391 » Thu Jun 21, 2007 12:46 pm

I love you.
Image
User avatar
lnkk
Member
Posts: 891
Joined: January 24th, 2007
Location: Brazil
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby lnkk » Thu Jun 21, 2007 1:43 pm

thank u divra, awesome ;)
m0nkiii
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: December 21st, 2006
Location: Sweden
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby m0nkiii » Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:51 pm

Nice one Divra !
buckethead loves kfc
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: May 12th, 2007
Location: san diego
Reputation: 0

Postby buckethead loves kfc » Thu Jun 21, 2007 3:15 pm

thanks dude
Divra
Member
Posts: 486
Joined: September 22nd, 2006
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Divra » Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:42 am

New version, the first sometimes almost froze when going back to the song selection, then giving a "'NoneType' object has no attribute 'info'" error. I also added two more "Uploading scores..." texts so you know when it's finished. I don't know if it's the charts that are slow right now, but it takes a pretty long time...

The link in the first post points to the new one.

EDIT: Ok, it still almost freezes if you leave the result screen before the texts are gone, even though the scores have been uploaded. I have no idea why it does that.
Last edited by Divra on Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Charts (Down as of November 25th)
User avatar
Dan1lo
Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: December 19th, 2006
Reputation: 0

Postby Dan1lo » Fri Jun 22, 2007 5:28 pm

oh yeah, it still freezes, but if you wait like a minute you may go back to the song selection screen... i tried removing some upload sites but it gives the same result
User avatar
Konador
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: February 12th, 2007
Location: England
Reputation: 2
Contact:

Postby Konador » Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:09 pm

You gotta wait for all the uploads to finish before it will let you choose another song. If you have a new chart amongst your 3 it will take a while because it has to upload all your scores for that song.
Songs Completed:
- Dark Side of the Moon (Full) - Livin' on a Prayer - Life and Death
Mods Completed:
- Pink Floyd Mod - Spanish Castle Magic with VOCALS!
Playing Statistics:
Image
User avatar
warhol
Member
Posts: 5437
Joined: March 15th, 2007
Location: Philippines
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Postby warhol » Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:26 pm

Ok, I don't like it. It takes waaaay too long to load xD
http://fof-empire.myminicity.com/tra
User avatar
Heka
Member
Posts: 1148
Joined: September 8th, 2006
Location: Finland
Reputation: 2

Postby Heka » Sat Jun 23, 2007 2:56 am

I sometimes get that nonetype-error

Return to “FOF Mod Discussion and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests