The moment you've all been waiting for... - Ultimate Coffee Mod for 1.2.451, v.2.0

Discuss mods and get help with mods ONLY
This topic is 12 years and 6 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
Now Mudkip Flavour!
User avatar
BSRaven
Member
Posts: 5393
Joined: August 29th, 2007
Location: Furiously attempting to FC Gilberto Concerto.
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby BSRaven » Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:17 pm

o_O!?!?!? That's beyond strange K'waii...
Kinol
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: November 21st, 2007
Location: Sweden
Reputation: 0

Postby Kinol » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:36 pm

how do u take star power with if u dont use guitar
Wester Toes
User avatar
kawaii_kumiko69
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: October 30th, 2007
Reputation: 1

Postby kawaii_kumiko69 » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:37 pm

ok now i have the one with the exe. thanks anyway
User avatar
ateshu
Member
Posts: 1055
Joined: October 26th, 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 0

Postby ateshu » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:41 pm

Kinol wrote:how do u take star power with if u dont use guitar

Just setup a button to press to use starpower in your ingame settings. :;):
Dr. Professor Logic
User avatar
Lysdestic
Member
Posts: 2930
Joined: December 14th, 2007
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Lysdestic » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:50 pm

Kinol wrote:how do u take star power with if u dont use guitar

You could simply map the key for star power to be a different key that is easy for you to reach while you are playing with a keyboard.

It will be in the settings menu somewhere, just look for key settings.

Edit: Whoops, someone beat me to it.
Last edited by Lysdestic on Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
CatchHell
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: February 14th, 2008
Location: San Diego
Reputation: 0

Postby CatchHell » Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:18 pm

Great mod...

thanks for all the hard work, UC.
kookoz
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: January 8th, 2007
Location: Etelä-Suomi
Reputation: 0

Postby kookoz » Thu Mar 20, 2008 5:27 pm

I'm sorry to say this, but this mod has a couple of quite critical bugs. =/ When you start a song, you get those star power notes. Ok, no problem. After hitting all of them the star power meter rises which is ok too. But when starting over a song, the star power meter doesn't reset! You can restart a song two times and on the third (or fourth) run you'll have start power ready! This is not good since the star power affects the scores. I don't know if the scores with star power are uploaded in the internet, but if they are, this allows some serious cheating. :S

Is there some way to disable the star power score multiplier? I don't like to spoil my old top scores.


Oh and don't get this post wrong! I love the mod. It has fixed basicly all problems I had - hopos work like a dream, song selection is really fast and the game runs smoothly and looks great (especially after the patch). Too bad the star power doesn't seem to be quite ready yet.
Image
Semi-Noob Player xD
User avatar
XxIFRITxX
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: January 18th, 2008
Location: Brasil
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby XxIFRITxX » Thu Mar 20, 2008 6:47 pm

I'm BR
VLW KRA DOIDO D+, UM DOS MELHORES MODS Q EU JAH VI ATEH HOJE :D .
TO COPIANDO TDS AS MUSICAS DO OUTRO MOD
PARA ESSE, ACHO Q ESSE EH DEFINITIVO!!!!
User avatar
Dan1lo
Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: December 19th, 2006
Reputation: 0

Postby Dan1lo » Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:04 pm

Ifrit

Voce pode usar as musicas do outro fof sem precisar copiar o_O
tem uma opcao 'select library' onde vc procura onde ta a pasta de musicas, é soh procurar e botar la, nem precisa copiar ^^


Oh guys and btw, I've noticed star power/overdrive comes every 30 seconds!!!

awesome 8D
User avatar
gamexprt1
Member
Posts: 1016
Joined: July 16th, 2007
Location: Washington
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby gamexprt1 » Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:59 pm

UC, is there a way to change what it says when you get a 50 notes streak and other things?
Last edited by gamexprt1 on Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Graphic Request Thread: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=24983
User avatar
keymasher
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: December 6th, 2007
Location: japan
Reputation: 0

Postby keymasher » Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:55 am

lucianorivera wrote:i can't hit the hopos either,when i'm doing like:
-1-------------------
--o------------------
---o-----------------
----o----------------
-----o---------------
1 is a strum note,o is a hopo,it skips the 4 fret (blue),i've tried everything so far,and none has worked,i'm planning on go back to first uc mod....

same problem here.. any fix yet?
edit: i change the hopo setting to normal rather than more and it fixed this problem :) now ill only have to get used to less hopos :D
Last edited by keymasher on Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
;;;( ° д°)
User avatar
crossieh
Member
Posts: 1238
Joined: September 19th, 2007
Location: Finland
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby crossieh » Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:20 am

kaiba1234 wrote:
lucianorivera wrote:i can't hit the hopos either,when i'm doing like:
-1-------------------
--o------------------
---o-----------------
----o----------------
-----o---------------
1 is a strum note,o is a hopo,it skips the 4 fret (blue),i've tried everything so far,and none has worked,i'm planning on go back to first uc mod....

Sounds like the HO/PO bug, did you try actually deleting the ini?


DELETING THE .INI DOESN'T SOLVE CRAP!

It has got nothing to do with the fact that some of us can't play scales!

Is there some way to disable the star power score multiplier? I don't like to spoil my old top scores.

Don't use star power! Simple as that.

I'm sick of all the new guys in here. All helpless,italians or morons. Please remove the register page.
Last edited by crossieh on Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dr. Professor Logic
User avatar
Lysdestic
Member
Posts: 2930
Joined: December 14th, 2007
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Lysdestic » Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:32 am

I don't know what to say then. If it isn't the .ini file for you.

I don't know about the others here, but the way I installed was as follows: After backing up my songs directory and game directory, I ran the FoF uninstaller, removed all the folders associated with it, including the fretsonfire folder found within appdata, and moved Ultimate Coffee's extracted folder to Program Files.

After trying it out and enjoying it, I moved my songs into the folder, and deleted the backup.

A lot more work than deleting the .ini file, but it made sense considering all the trouble people were having.

Outside of that, did you try messing around with the Normal/more Ho/Po setting?

Oh yeah, us new guys aren't helpful at all. Delete the register page; a great way to help the community grow. :)
User avatar
keymasher
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: December 6th, 2007
Location: japan
Reputation: 0

Postby keymasher » Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:58 am

Lysdestic wrote:Oh yeah, us new guys aren't helpful at all. Delete the register page; a great way to help the community grow. :)

strong sarcasm lol
User avatar
keymasher
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: December 6th, 2007
Location: japan
Reputation: 0

Postby keymasher » Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:59 am

keymasher wrote:
lucianorivera wrote:i can't hit the hopos either,when i'm doing like:
-1-------------------
--o------------------
---o-----------------
----o----------------
-----o---------------
1 is a strum note,o is a hopo,it skips the 4 fret (blue),i've tried everything so far,and none has worked,i'm planning on go back to first uc mod....

same problem here.. any fix yet?
edit: i change the hopo setting to normal rather than more and it fixed this problem :) now ill only have to get used to less hopos :D

crap its not working again :( :p

looking for a fix still

much appreciated

Return to “FOF Mod Discussion and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests