Real Two-player MOD! For Alarian v1.1

Discuss mods and get help with mods ONLY
This topic is 12 years and 5 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
User avatar
qqstars
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: January 17th, 2008
Location: China
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby qqstars » Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:57 am

Download it here( For 1.4c ):
This is the re-upload one:
http://www.mediafire.com/?zjxkjnnkyda

You need to download these two files.And Extract it. Then put these 5 "py" files into "Library.ZIP" in your "DATA" folder!


I want to tell that all code have done! And now, it is perfect on my PC. You can also try it by yourself.

Notice the screen shot below. Notice the different between the later one and the Fixed one, The Fixed one works so great!



The default SP key and KILL key is "home" and "end". And now, you can setting it by yourself in the menu!




I have done it with working for a long time, But I have finish it!

Now the Rock-Bar works fine for every player! Everyone has his own situation, not to do some harm to the other player!




bug fixed:
1. Every player has his own STAR POWER System! It no longer that only player1 have the SP! That is owasome~

2. Fix the letter "XXX note streak". Now they shown for each other not only the 1st player!

3. Fix the Pause screen background. Now it works perfect!


The fixed GH-MOD:
Image
The GH-mod Screen shot before:
Image

The RB-mod Screen shot:
Image

How to use:
Download it and add it into the "library.zip" in "data" folder.


That's all.



v1.1 fix:
This version has fix the double-click bug!

the postion of the element went to his best place now!

more detail as the screen shot~



What it changed:
It is a real Two-player mod! The score, the mulit of score are both separated for each player! And the star-power bar never cover the 2nd player!





What I have done with the code: (For any other code to improve the mod)
the 1st, I put the code between:

Code: Select all

 # show the streak counter and miss message
        if self.theme == 1:
          if not self.pauseScreen == None:
           .....
             ....
              font.render(text, (.5-size[0]/2.0, .3))
              if not self.failEnd:
              self.failGame()
  
        self.engine.view.setViewport(1,0)  
      # show the comments

into the for loop.

Code: Select all

for i,player in enumerate(self.playerList):
        self.engine.view.setViewportHalf(len(self.playerList),i)
        Theme.setSelectedColor()
        ....


After that, It can shows the two's element for each one.

But, they are all in the each Left-Half postion. The each right-Half are all empty. But the scores in the right position. So I go though the code about it.

finally I found that because the coordinate of the pictures are all short to the half.

So I change all the code in "def render" like:

Code: Select all

self.mult.transform.translate(w*0.134,h*0.19)

to this:

Code: Select all

self.mult.transform.translate(w*0.134*len(self.playerList),h*0.19)


And the problem solved.

Another problem, In GH theme, the 1st player score are not in the right postion. I checked it.change this:

Code: Select all


if len(self.playerList) > 1 and i == 0:
              scoreFont.render("%d" % (player.score + self.getExtraScoreForCurrentlyPlayedNotes(i)), (0.3, y))
            else:
              scoreFont.render("%d" % (player.score + self.getExtraScoreForCurrentlyPlayedNotes(i)),  (x, 0.518))


To :

Code: Select all


if len(self.playerList) > 1 and i == 0:
              scoreFont.render("%d" % (player.score + self.getExtraScoreForCurrentlyPlayedNotes(i)), (x, 0.518))
            else:
              scoreFont.render("%d" % (player.score + self.getExtraScoreForCurrentlyPlayedNotes(i)),  (x, 0.518))



And now I just coded to fix the combo number to show in the gh3 theme~ waiting~~


That's it,done.

Code: Select all


if player.streak >= 25 and not self.counterY >= 0.1125:
             self.counterY += 0.01
           elif player.streak < 25 and not self.counterY <= -0.1:
             self.counterY -= 0.01
           if self.counterY > 0.1125 or ( len(self.playerList)==2 ):
             self.counterY = 0.1125
 
           if self.counterY == 0.1125 or ( len(self.playerList)==2 and player.streak >0 ):
             glColor4f(0,0,0,1)
             streak3 = player.streak/1000


And then, all finished.



I hope someone can code it, and let it to more beautiful.

And as I think, to let the star power for each one, you need to code the part of star power collect and change.

Make the Players[0] to the other right way.


Have fun!
Last edited by qqstars on Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
User avatar
garren42
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: January 6th, 2008
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby garren42 » Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:48 am

I Can't find the "%appdata%/fretsonfire" folder
Image By Kris(Euphoria)
User avatar
qqstars
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: January 17th, 2008
Location: China
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby qqstars » Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:50 am

start - run - input "%appdata%" and you can get it.
-
Power Quest's #1 Fan
User avatar
omfgdrphl
Member
Posts: 4186
Joined: November 19th, 2007
Location: Brownsburg, Indiana
Reputation: 0

Postby omfgdrphl » Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:53 am

nice, way better then what we had before, thanks man.
Image
User avatar
khornerz
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: November 28th, 2007
Location: Figueres - Catalonia
Reputation: 0

Postby khornerz » Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:57 am

good, sp is not coded in uc mod, but its not difficult to implement, you only need time... and some copy paste ;)

good to see your progress,
maybe alarian can take code at this point and make a perfect multiplayer mod (why 2? it can be 3!)
User avatar
garren42
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: January 6th, 2008
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby garren42 » Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:15 am

Um.Is It Just Me or Does The Meter Cover The 2nd Neck?
Image By Kris(Euphoria)
;;;( ° д°)
User avatar
crossieh
Member
Posts: 1238
Joined: September 19th, 2007
Location: Finland
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby crossieh » Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:29 am

garren42 wrote:Um.Is It Just Me or Does The Meter Cover The 2nd Neck?

Use bigger resolution?
User avatar
qqstars
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: January 17th, 2008
Location: China
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby qqstars » Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:09 am

crossieh wrote:
garren42 wrote:Um.Is It Just Me or Does The Meter Cover The 2nd Neck?

Use bigger resolution?

right, if you use a small resolution, the meter maybe looked like very big.


And now I just coded to fix the combo number to show in the gh3 theme~ waiting~~



Fix the combo number in GH3 theme.

link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?29xjq5rzz34



That's it,done.

Code: Select all

if player.streak >= 25 and not self.counterY >= 0.1125:
              self.counterY += 0.01
            elif player.streak < 25 and not self.counterY <= -0.1:
              self.counterY -= 0.01
            if self.counterY > 0.1125 or ( len(self.playerList)==2 ):
              self.counterY = 0.1125
  
            if self.counterY == 0.1125 or ( len(self.playerList)==2 and player.streak >0 ):
              glColor4f(0,0,0,1)
              streak3 = player.streak/1000
Last edited by qqstars on Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
User avatar
ateshu
Member
Posts: 1055
Joined: October 26th, 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Reputation: 0

Postby ateshu » Fri Apr 11, 2008 6:07 am

Can't you code it in a way that we can turn 2 player on in-game?
Like, after you've choosen a song, but before you select your difficulty.

Thanks in advance. :)
User avatar
khornerz
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: November 28th, 2007
Location: Figueres - Catalonia
Reputation: 0

Postby khornerz » Fri Apr 11, 2008 6:34 am

put in Settings.py in line 297 (or search for rfModSettings):

Code: Select all

    rfModSettings =
      ConfigChoice(engine.config, "game",  "players", autoApply = True),


this change, make selection of second player role, as it was in rf-mod
Last edited by khornerz on Fri Apr 11, 2008 6:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ShiekOdaSandz
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: March 25th, 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Reputation: 0

Postby ShiekOdaSandz » Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:08 am

khornerz wrote:put in Settings.py in line 297 (or search for rfModSettings):

Code: Select all

    rfModSettings =
      ConfigChoice(engine.config, "game",  "players", autoApply = True),


this change, make selection of second player role, as it was in rf-mod

This was the fix that I implemented in my first multiplayer fix.
Done with year 1 of med school! (Finally!)
User avatar
khornerz
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: November 28th, 2007
Location: Figueres - Catalonia
Reputation: 0

Postby khornerz » Fri Apr 11, 2008 12:17 pm

you're right,
I made it in linux source that I upload sometime ago but I didn't write it in the post.
Anyway, it's only an option in a menu, not the code that makes two player playable....
User avatar
Big_Bob
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: July 30th, 2007
Location: Germany
Reputation: 0

Postby Big_Bob » Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:21 pm

Thanks
Good Mod
Guywiththegun
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: January 9th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby Guywiththegun » Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:05 pm

"%appdata%/fretsonfire"


backslash, not forward slash. See, little things like that confuse people, so I try to help out and get flamed for it.

Ah well.
User avatar
ozzystrikes
Member
Posts: 419
Joined: November 14th, 2007
Reputation: 0

Postby ozzystrikes » Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:27 pm

hey
how about a stand alone with the mod!

Return to “FOF Mod Discussion and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests