Coffee's mod v.2.0 ^_^

Discuss mods and get help with mods ONLY
This topic is 2 years and 10 months old. Instead of replying, please begin a new topic, or search for another related topic that may be more suitable.
User avatar
Killmaster222
Member
Posts: 514
Joined: November 11th, 2007
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Killmaster222 » Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:46 pm

Heka wrote:
irishman wrote:Sorry but Either you didn't understand my question or u r an idiot....

no no no, you don't understand

Heka, what he means is that he wants only the guitar to go off but not the song like in Guitar Hero

P.S. The damn installer wont work so for the guy who put the installer in the zip can you put all of it in a zip? :D
Image
User avatar
ozzystrikes
Member
Posts: 419
Joined: November 14th, 2007
Reputation: 0

Postby ozzystrikes » Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:04 pm

This is mega kickass nothing can stop the fof empire now
formspring it!
User avatar
yoyokid2008
Member
Posts: 2355
Joined: January 26th, 2008
Location: New Jersey
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby yoyokid2008 » Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:06 pm

Well you can add other necks into the game selection by just putting the PNG and .SVG to the necks folder but what will I do with just a PNG neck?
Image
User avatar
Ultimate_Coffee
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: January 30th, 2008
Location: california
Reputation: 0

Postby Ultimate_Coffee » Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:13 pm

to add more necks just put in a blank svg named Neck_X.svg and the neck you want as Neck_X.png ^_^

X = any number....
User avatar
drag0on
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: January 19th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby drag0on » Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:01 am

Your rockmeter 2x1 2x2 2x3 2x4... in folder of game is the same of the gh3, but in game is not the same, can you make rockmeter 2x1 2x2 2x3... in vertical ? Look the worldrave's mod gh3, your rockmeter and rockmeter_bottom is identic of the gh3.

And can you make this buttons over the rockmeter?
Image
Last edited by drag0on on Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
drag0on
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: January 19th, 2008
Reputation: 0

Postby drag0on » Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:06 am

Other question, I have the same problem of irishman;
'when I miss a note I can still hear the guitar playing....why is that?'

The guitar don't stop..
User avatar
Bramahbull
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: October 4th, 2007
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Bramahbull » Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:15 am

Killmaster222 wrote:
Heka wrote:
irishman wrote:Sorry but Either you didn't understand my question or u r an idiot....

no no no, you don't understand

Heka, what he means is that he wants only the guitar to go off but not the song like in Guitar Hero

P.S. The damn installer wont work so for the guy who put the installer in the zip can you put all of it in a zip? :D

Uploading the Zipped contents without the installer now.

edit
Outdated Version, link removed.
Last edited by Bramahbull on Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Heka
Member
Posts: 1148
Joined: September 8th, 2006
Location: Finland
Reputation: 2

Postby Heka » Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:23 am

drag0on wrote:Your rockmeter 2x1 2x2 2x3 2x4... in folder of game is the same of the gh3, but in game is not the same, can you make rockmeter 2x1 2x2 2x3... in vertical ? Look the worldrave's mod gh3, your rockmeter and rockmeter_bottom is identic of the gh3.

And can you make this buttons over the rockmeter?
Image

WOW looks really great :)
formspring it!
User avatar
yoyokid2008
Member
Posts: 2355
Joined: January 26th, 2008
Location: New Jersey
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby yoyokid2008 » Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:31 am

Umm how can I make a blank .SVG?
Image
User avatar
Killmaster222
Member
Posts: 514
Joined: November 11th, 2007
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Killmaster222 » Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:37 am

Bramahbull wrote:
Killmaster222 wrote:
Heka wrote:
irishman wrote:Sorry but Either you didn't understand my question or u r an idiot....

no no no, you don't understand

Heka, what he means is that he wants only the guitar to go off but not the song like in Guitar Hero

P.S. The damn installer wont work so for the guy who put the installer in the zip can you put all of it in a zip? :D

Uploading the Zipped contents without the installer now.

Here you go!
Ultimate FOF_Zipped_contents.zip

Thanks man, Very appreciated ^_^

Umm how can I make a blank .SVG?


go to inkspace, go to new, and then save it? ¯\(º_o)/¯
Image
User avatar
Ultimate_Coffee
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: January 30th, 2008
Location: california
Reputation: 0

Postby Ultimate_Coffee » Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:11 am

Killmaster222 wrote:go to inkspace, go to new, and then save it? ¯\(º_o)/¯

or you could just copy and paste any svg and change the name.... than you don't need inkscape.... :p
User avatar
Ultimate_Coffee
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: January 30th, 2008
Location: california
Reputation: 0

Postby Ultimate_Coffee » Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:25 am

drag0on wrote:Your rockmeter 2x1 2x2 2x3 2x4... in folder of game is the same of the gh3, but in game is not the same, can you make rockmeter 2x1 2x2 2x3... in vertical ? Look the worldrave's mod gh3, your rockmeter and rockmeter_bottom is identic of the gh3.

And can you make this buttons over the rockmeter?
Image

thanks dragoon ^_^
I edited your graphics a little and put them into the game and they look good... ^_^

and I've been meaning to get around to the 2x1 2x2 etc. stuff... but I just haven't got around to it. It will definitely be in the next release... ^_^
User avatar
Bramahbull
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: October 4th, 2007
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby Bramahbull » Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:32 am

If you can get the "glow" to show up with those pictures instead of those bars for jurgen power... OMG it would be totally awsomeness :D

P.S. I own all Guitar Hero Games on my ps2.. and I must say.
This mod makes it feel like im playing the real thing besides the fancy animations in the background.

10/10.

Very well made and I can tell alot of time has been put into this project.
Last edited by Bramahbull on Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
formspring it!
User avatar
yoyokid2008
Member
Posts: 2355
Joined: January 26th, 2008
Location: New Jersey
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Postby yoyokid2008 » Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:00 am

Just wondering is there a way to change the ho\po note color to black instead of white?
Image
User avatar
v4vendetta
Member
Posts: 932
Joined: February 1st, 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Reputation: 5

Postby v4vendetta » Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:32 am

This is the best one yet!

Return to “FOF Mod Discussion and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 19 guests